Article

Winners of the 31st Annual Review Music Awards Celebration

Honoring the Cream of the Musical Crop in the Great Lakes Bay Region


REVIEW Magazine presented their 31st Annual Music Awards Celebration on April 23rd at Lumber Baron's Genevieve Ballroom in Bay City and honored 61 different artists that have enriched the cultural climate throughout the Great Lakes Bay Region. A total of 4,288 votes were cast by the general public between January & March of this year, with a total of 546 nominated musicians.  The top five nominees in each division moved to a final round of voting and the winners were honored at this special annual celebration.

Here is a breakdown of the winners in all categories ranging from Jazz, Blues, Country, Rock, and numerous Miscellaneous categories.  Watch for complete coverage and interviews with the top winners in various divisions in our print & online 31st Annual Music Awards Special Edition of the REVIEW that will hit newsstands on May 11th.

Miscellaneous

Best Radio Station • JOE FM

Best Metal Band • Cruthu

Best Recording Studio • Reed Recording Studio

Best Alternative Band • The Barbarossa Brothers

Best Duo • Rick Maida & Tony Furlo - The Rick-Tones

Best Concert/Album or Project • Hell's Half Mile Indie Music Showcases

Best Music Festival • Sanford Parkapalooza

Best Original Band • Tweed & Dixie

Best Sound Technician • Carey Limberg

Best Videographer • Matt Giddings

Best Waitress • Angela Box

Best Bartender • Danielle at Bus Stop

Best Music Video • The Legal Matters - "I'm Sorry Love"

Best Variety Band • Avenue 5

Most Innovative Artist • Andy Reed

Best Live Event of the Year • Legal Matters at the State Theater

Best New Artist of the Year • BxG5

Best Folk Band or Duo • Michael Robertson and the Broken Hearted Saviors

Best Band Website • Tweed and Dixie

Best Solo Artist • Andy Reed

Best CD Release • BxG5 - A Haunting In Saginaw

Rock

Best Rock Video • The Legal Matters - Anything

Rock Keyboardist • Noel Howland

Rock Drummer • Justin Clifford

Best Male Vocalist • Mike LaVigne - Unsheltered

Female Rock Vocalist • Carrie Westbay

Favorite Rock Club • Bemo's

Rock Guitarist • Scott Van Dell

Rock Bassist • Joe Balbaugh

Best Rock Band • Carrie & the Westward Sons

Best Rock Songwriter • Carrie Westbay

Rap/Hip Hop

Best Rap/Hip Hop Video • Mike Spitz - Record Keep Spinning

Best Mixtape / Release • BxG5 (STRAIGHT OUT THE VAULT VOL.1)

Best Promoter • Prince Entertainment

Best Performer • BxG5

Best Producer • SP

Best DJ • Mary Thomas Aka: MaryOkeKaraoke

Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year • BxG5

Best Rap/Hip Hop Songwriter • BxG5

Country

Best Country Video • Her Taillights by Steve Armstrong and the 25 Cent Beer Band

Country Male Vocalist • Steve Armstrong

Best Country Musician • Mike Robertson

Favorite Country Club • Wil Lew Lounge

Country Female Vocalist • Mandi Layne

Best Country Band • Tweed and Dixie

Country Songwriter • Greg Kevorkian and Mandi Layne

Jazz

Best Male Jazz Vocalist • Michael Brush

Female Jazz Vocalist • Monique Ella Rose

Favorite Jazz Club • Brooklyn Boyz

Best Big Band • 23 North Band

Jazz Songwriter • Michael Brush

Best Jazz Instrumentalist • Scott Van Dell

Best Small Combo • The Straight Eights

Blues

Best Funk Band • Soul Xpress

Best Blues Band • Larry McCray

Blues Instrumentalist • Bob Hausler

Blues Songwriter • Larry McCray

Favorite Blues Club • Scotty's Sand Bar

Female Blues Vocalist • Mel Curry

Male Blues Vocalist • Bob Charlebois

Comments

Please Login to Comment

Today's Events

Current Issue