Article

31st Annual Review Music Awards

Top Five Finalist Nominees & Final Voting Round
Posted In:Arts & Entertainment, Review Music Awards | From Issue 840 | By: | 16th March, 2017 | 1

31st Annual Review Music Awards
Top Five Finalist Nominees & Final Voting Round

The Final Voting Round in the Review’s 31st Annual Music Awards Ceremony is now underway.  During the nomination round we had a total of 2,372 votes cast and 832 musicians nominated for all categories and divisions during the initial balloting round.   The total number of nominees in each division appears beneath the title and only the top five nominees are listed in the finals, except in instances where a tie occurred.

The FINAL VOTING round is now underway and will run until Thursday, March 9th, which will determine the top artist in each category. Please scroll to the bottom of the page and click the various divisions in the navigation bar to vote.

VERY IMPORTANT:  IF YOU ARE A NOMINATED ARTIST OR BAND PLEASE EMAIL YOUR ‘Snail Mail’ Postal MAILING ADDRESS (along with your e-mail address) to robert.review@gmail.com so that invitations for the ceremony can be sent to you.    Also please include the names of all members in your band.

Please Note: if you are already a registered user, you do not need to re-register to vote in the finals. If you’ve forgotten your password, simply click the ‘forgot password’ link. You should not vote for any awards or categories you aren’t familiar with.

Winners will be honored at our special 31st Annual Review Music Awards Ceremony, which will be held on SUNDAY, APRIL 23rd at Lumber Baron’s in Bay City.

Miscellaneous

Best Recording Studio
(Nominees: 4)
Reed Recording Studio
Fire Hyena
Rooftop Recording Studio
Harvest Canteen

Best Radio Station
(Nominees: 4) 
JOE FM
The Eclectic Chair
90.1
Z93.3

Best Metal Band
(Nominees: 4)
Polychromic
Beast in the Field
Cruthu
Constrictor

Best Waitress
(Nominees: 6) 
Kristen Sullivan - Whites
Angela Box
Tara Noreen
Anna Larson - Gatsby's
Kelly Krebs- Tavern 101

Best Music Video
(Nominees: 8)
"Monster In Me" 
by Tonia L. Carrier
The Legal Matters - "I'm Sorry Love"
Break the Skin - Polychromic
Joe Kidd & Sheila Burk – 
 Live In Lake Odessa Michigan
'Goodbye! - Dodging Bullets

Best Variety Band
(Nominees: 8) 
Tweed and Dixie
Avenue 5
23 North
Road Dawgz 
The Hipakritz
Mama Mokey & The Smokey links

Best CD Release
(Nominees: 9)
Michael Robertson - All My Stories
The Legal Matters - "Conrad"
The Process - Who Is that Mad Band?
Jeff Yantz and the Barnhands - "Face For Radio"
BxG5 - A Haunting In Saginaw
Unsheltered - Uprising
Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke Everybody Has A Purpose
Scott Baker - Community Aspire

Best Music Festival
(Nominees: 9 )
Marx Fest
Sanford Parkapalooza
Freeland Blues Festival
PATCHWORK Art & Music Festival
Bay City Folk & Acoustic Music Fest

Best Videographer
(Nominees: 9)
Matt Giddings
Fischer Genau
Bub Fish
Alegator Productions - Al Martinez
Indie Spot

Best Band Website
(Nominees: 10)
Tweed and Dixie
www.mfr.me
ADABOY!
Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke www.joekiddandsheilaburke.com
www.everydayghost.com
www.melissamayandbriancoonan.com

Best Alternative Band
(Nominees: 10) 
Common Misconception
The Barbarossa Brothers
ADABOY!
The Mongrels
Cornpone

Best Concert/Album or Project
(Nominees: 10) 
Michael Robertson - All My Stories
Marx Fest
Jeff Yantz- Face for Radio
The Process - Who is That Mad Band?
Hell's Half Mile Indie Music Showcases

Best New Artist of the Year
(Nominees: 10) 
Common Misconception
Rick Gellise
BxG5
Unsheltered
Monique Ella Rose
D.A.B

Best Sound Technician
(Nominees: 11) 
Carey Limberg
Art Bissonette 
John - Hamilton St. Pub
Skippy - Mandi Layne & The Lost Highway band
Joe Christensen

Most Innovative Artist
(Nominees: 12) 
Andy Reed
Aaron Johnson
Kris Pride
Michael Robertson
BxG5
Billy Gunther

Best Live Event of the Year
(Nominees: 12) 
Legal Matters at the State Theater
Marx Fest
The Free Show - Midland MI
The Hamilton Street Bash
Jim Pagel Trio with Special Guest Robin Nolan
Mike Robertson Band at the Dow Diamond

Best Folk Band or Duo
(Nominees: 12) 
Honesty Elliot and Michael Robertson
Melissa May and Brian Coonan
Michael Robertson and the Broken Hearted Saviors
Jeff Yantz and the Barnhards
Tweed and Dixie Lite
Tana & Kris

Best Bartender
(Nominees: 14) 
Kristen at Whites Bar
Angela Box
Charlie Williams - Bemo's
Danielle at Bus Stop
Jena @ Tri City Brewery

Best Duo
(Nominees: 14) 
Honesty Elliot and Michael Robertson
Tana & Kris
Rick Maida and Tony Furlo -  The Rick-Tones
Billy Gunther and Barry Forster
Melissa May and Brian Coonan

Best Solo Artist
(Nominees: 18) 
Andy Reed
Kris Pride
Michael Robertson
Tim Avram
Carrie Westbay
Kimberly Megoran
Aaron Gonzalez

Best Original Band
(Nominees: 18) 
Michael Robertson and the Broken Hearted Saviors
Tweed and Dixie
Common Misconception
Mandi Layne & The Lost Highway band
The Mongrels

Rock

Best Rock Video
(Nominees: 2) 
The Legal Matters - Anything
Damon Mckenzie "addiction "

Favorite Rock Club
(Nominees: 8)
Bemo's
Whites Bar
Machine Shop
Hamilton St. Pub
The Willew

Best Rock Songwriter
(Nominees: 12) 
Carrie Westbay
Michael Robertson
David Asher
Tim Avram
Aaron Lenk
Michael Richards  - ADABOY!

Rock Keyboardist
(Nominees: 13)
Mike Thomas
Abbey Gradowski  (Play to the Gallery)
Mark Shelley
Noel Howland
Wesley Knust

Female Vocalist
(Nominees: 14) 
Honesty Elliot
Carrie Westbay
Mary Thomas Aka: MaryOkeKaraoke
Melissa May
Kris Pride

Rock Bassist
(Nominees: 17) 
Rick Maida
Joe Balbaugh
Josh Robinson - Common Misconception
Joe Clark
Seth Heckerthorn - Unsheltered
Brad Mackinnon

Rock Guitarist
(Nominees: 18) 
Scott Van Dell
Lloyd Robinson - Common Misconception
Michael Robertson
Drew Pentkowski - Barbarossa Brothers
Joshua Jacobs & Rory Dinsmore - Unsheltered

Rock Drummer
(Nominees: 19) 
Justin Clifford
Courtney Reinhardt - Common Misconception
Bill Silverthorn
Connor Robertson
Mike Schweinsberg - Unsheltered

Male Rock Vocalist
(Nominees: 22) 
Adam Crampton - Common Misconception
Scott Robertson - Robertson Brothers
Mike LaVigne - Unsheltered
Tim Avram
Joe Balbaugh

Best Rock Band
(Nominees: 24) 
Michael Robertson and the Broken Hearted Saviors
Common Misconception
Carrie & The Wayward sons
Hipakritz
Carrie & the Westward Sons
The Mongrels

Rap/Hip Hop

Best Rap/Hip Hop Video
(Nominees: 1) 
Mike Spitz-Record Keep Spinning

Best Mixtape / Release
Nominees: 2 
BxG5 (STRAIGHT OUT THE VAULT VOL.1)
Ray P - Omega

Best Promoter
(Nominees: 2) 
BxG5
Prince Entertainment

Best Producer
(Nominees: 3)
SP
Double R
Adam Santoya

Best Performer
(Nominees: 3) 
BxG5
Mike Spitz
Alphabetics

Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year
(Nominees: 5) 
BxG5
Mike Spitz
Emcee Gyp$y Thief
Ray P
Alphabetics

Best Rap/Hip Hop Songwriter
(Nominees: 5) 
BxG5
Mike Spitz
Emcee Gyp$y Thief
Alphabetics
Ray P

Best DJ
(Nominees: 10) 
Mary Thomas Aka: MaryOkeKaraoke
DJ Snakes
Lightnin Licks Vinyl Preservation Society
D.J. ODIE
DJ Prince

Country

Best Country Video
(Nominees: 2) 
Her Taillights by Steve Armstrong and the 25 Cent Beer Band
Cash O'Riley

Favorite Country Club
(Nominees: 6) 
Wilew
Stables
Big D's Bar and Grill
Outlaw Pete's
Whites Bar

Country Female Vocalist
(Nominees: 8) 
Dani Vitany
Laurie Middlebrook
Mandi Layne
Jen Cass
Kindra Heath

Country Songwriter
(Nominees: 11) 
Billy Gunther
Laurie Middlebrook
Cash O'Riley
Jeff Walikangas
Greg Kevorkian and Mandi Layne
Rick Maida
Jen Cass

Best Country Band
(Nominees: 15) 
Tweed and Dixie
Steve Armstrong
Detroit Dixie
Mandi Layne & the Lost Highway
Jasper Creek
Butch Heath and Yesterday's Country
Laurie Middlebrook Band

Country Male Vocalist
(Nominees: 15) 
Todd Felske
Cash O'Riley
Steve Armstrong
Arlyn Willett
Billy Gunther

Best Country Musician 
(Nominees: 18) 
Barry Forster
Mike Robertson
Rick Maida
Billy Gunther
Jon Potrykus

Jazz

Best Male Jazz Vocalist
(Nominees: 2) 
Ronnie James
Michael Brush

Female Jazz Vocalist
(Nominees: 2) 
Alisha Wisniewski - Standard Session
Monique Ella Rose

Favorite Jazz Club
(Nominees: 3) 
Brooklyn Boyz
VNO
Indigo Venue

Best Big Band
(Nominees: 3) 
23 North Band
Saginaw Elite Big Band
Baytown Big Band

Jazz Songwriter
(Nominees: 7) 
Michael Brush
Larry McCray
Bryan Rombalski
Monique Ella Rose
Darin Scott

Best Small Combo
(Nominees: 8)
The Standard Session
Monique Ella Rose Band
Jim Pagel Jazz Trio
The Straight Eights
The Northwoods Improvisors
Bryan Rombalski & Three Worlds
Viva Jazz

Best Jazz Musician 
(Nominees: 11) 
Michael McCloskey
Larry McCray
Scott Van Dell
Jim Pagel
Todd Bethune
Darin Scott
Jeff Hall

Blues

Best Funk Band
(Nominees: 3) 
Soul Xpress
Avenue 5
23 North

Best Blues Band
(Nominees: 3)
Larry McCray
23 North
Bluesmobile

Blues Instrumentalist
(Nominees: 4)
Larry McCray
Matt Besey
Bob Hausler
Ronnie James

Favorite Blues Club
(Nominees: 5) 
Scottys Sand Bar
Slo Bones - Frankenmuth
Bemos
Indigo Venue
White's Bar

Female Blues Vocalist
(Nominees: 6) 
Mary Thomas Aka:MaryOkeKaraoke
Monique Ella Rose
Mel Curry
Helen Hendrick
Kristine Goodwin (23 North)

Blues Songwriter
(Nominees: 6)
Larry McCray
Matt Besey
Bob Hausler
Michael Richards-ADABOY!
Scott Baker

Male Blues Vocalist
(Nominees: 7) 
Larry McCray
Michael Richards - ADABOY!
Matt Besey
Eric Johnson
Ronnie James
Bob Charlebois

 

Comments

Please Login to Comment

Today's Events

Current Issue